16th Monarch Assurance Isle of Man Major/Minor Tournaments
24-30 September 2007
Last updated:
Monday, September 6, 2010 9:45 PM
Seamus Whelan (left) makes the first move for Hubert Armand in the Tony Bridson Major,
while Dennis Hemsley makes the first move for Malcolm Roberts in the Dennis Hemsley Minor tournament.
TONY BRIDSON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT 2007
PRIZE LIST
1. ANDREW PRICE (Leamington) 5½/7 £600
2=. GEORGE ELLISON (Poulton-le-Fylde) 5 £450
PAUL SMITH (Hove) 5 £450
Manx ALAN ORMSBY (Laxey, Isle of Man) 4½ £200
Senior HELGE HJORT (Hendon) 4½ £200
Lady SIEGRUN MACGILCHRIST (Carrick) 2½ £200
GP1 HUBERT ARMAND (Vaucleuve, France) 4 £200
GP2 BARRY SANDERCOCK (Chalfont St. G) 3½ £200
GP3 JEFFREY HEATH (Redditch) 3 £200
DENNIS HEMSLEY TOURNAMENT 2007
PRIZE LIST
1. JAMES NICOLSON (Gtr Manchester) 5½/7 £400
2=. CHRIS BEARDS (Ballabeg, Isle of Man) 5 £250
CONRAD JOWETT (Stockport) 5 £250
Manx DANIEL HOLDEN (Douglas, Isle of Man) 4½ £150
Senior JOHN SUTCLIFFE (Caergwrle) (Trophy) 4½ £75
ALAN COLLINS (Cowley) 4½ £75
Lady SANDRA BLACKBURN (Holmes Chapel) 3 £150
GP1 MIKE WARE (Port Erin, Isle of Man) 3½ £150
GP2 DOUGLAS COUCH (York University) 3½ £150
MAGGS MEMORIAL TROPHY 2007
CHRIS BEARDS (Ballabeg, Isle of Man)
Tony Bridson Under 175 Tournament, 24-30 September 2007
Monarch Assurance Isle of Man
Tony Bridson Memorial Tournament 2007
Cherry Orchard Hotel, Port Erin
Date of congress: 24/09/2007 to 30/09/2007
Arbiter: David Sedgwick
BCF j/ R O U N D S
Pos Player Grade /e 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 PRICE,Andrew............. 141 b22+ w2= b7= w13+ w4= b5+ bye+ 5½ 6 1028 171
2 ELLISON,D George......... 165 w18+ b1= w17+ b4= b5= w9+ b6= 5 7 1153 165
3 SMITH,Paul S............. 130 b13= w7- w14+ b12= w18+ b16+ w4+ 5 7 1214 173
4 HEPPELL,Ian.............. 162 b21+ w6+ b5= w2= b1= w7+ b3- 4½ 7 1108 158
5 HJORT,Helge.............. 159 w11+ b10+ w4= b16+ w2= w1- b8= 4½ 7 1152 165
6 ORMSBY,Alan.............. 136 w12+ b4- w15= b20+ w7= b17+ w2= 4½ 7 1106 158
7 ARMAND,Hubert............ 141 e w16= b3+ w1= w8= b6= b4- w18+ 4 7 1074 153
8 LIVESEY,R Nigel.......... 149 w19+ b17= w16= b7= w15= b12= w5= 4 7 1059 151
9 DENNIS,Nigel............. 142 w23+ b16- w20= b18= w19+ b2- b10= 3½ 7 965 138
10 KEARSLEY,Raymond......... 133 w14+ w5- b13- b23- w22+ b19+ w9= 3½ 7 937 134
11 SANDERCOCK,E Barry....... 134 b5- bye+ w12= b15= w16- b20+ w13= 3½ 6 843 141
12 SIPOS,Silvester.......... 150 e b6- w21+ b11= w3= b23+ w8= def- 3½ 6 847 141
13 WAUGH,Jonathan C......... 150 w3= b20= w10+ b1- w17- b15+ b11= 3½ 7 926 132
14 BASSEREAU,Georges........ 155 e b10- w19= b3- b22- bye+ w21+ w15= 3 6 683 114
15 BOWERS,John.............. 143 e b17- w23+ b6= w11= b8= w13- b14= 3 7 908 130
16 FABRI,Henrik............. 168 b7= w9+ b8= w5- b11+ w3- 3 6 855 143
17 HEATH,Jeffrey............ 122 w15+ w8= b2- bye= b13+ w6- 3 5 740 148
18 KENNEDY,Philip........... 138 b2- w22+ b19= w9= b3- w23+ b7- 3 7 864 123
19 CROSS,Glenn.............. 126 b8- b14= w18= w21+ b9- w10- w20= 2½ 7 876 125
20 MACGILCHRIST,Siegrun..... 123 e bye= w13= b9= w6- b21= w11- b19= 2½ 6 724 121
21 STOLWYK,Peter............ 136 e w4- b12- w22+ b19- w20= b14- b23+ 2½ 7 824 118
22 DICKSON,David............ 67 w1- b18- b21- w14+ b10- bye+ w24- 2 6 442 74
23 LUBRANO,Bernard.......... 112 e b9- b15- bye+ w10+ w12- b18- w21- 2 6 642 107
24 MIAH,Zahed............... 114 b22+ 1 1 124 124
Index A = Player Score B = No. Graded Games Played
C = Total Grading Points D = Grading Performance
Round 7
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (4) ½ - ½ ELLISON,D George 165 (4½) 14 2
2 SMITH,Paul S 130 (4) 1 - 0 HEPPELL,Ian 162 (4½) 18 3
3 PRICE,Andrew 141 (4½) 1 - 0 Bye 11 BYE
4 LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (3½) ½ - ½ HJORT,Helge 159 (4) 8 4
5 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (3) ½ - ½ WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (3) 16 6
6 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (3) ½ - ½ DENNIS,Nigel 142 (3) 17 10
7 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (3) 1 - 0 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (3) 12 13
8 DICKSON,David 67 (2) 0 - 1 MIAH,Zahed 114 (0) 23 24
9 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (2½) ½ - ½ BOWERS,John 143 (2½) 5 9
10 CROSS,Glenn 126 (2) ½ - ½ MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (2) 19 20
11 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (2) 0 - 1 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (1½) 22 15
12 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (3½) 0 - 1 Default 7 DEF
Round 6
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 HJORT,Helge 159 (4) 0 - 1 PRICE,Andrew 141 (3½) 4 11
2 ELLISON,D George 165 (3½) 1 - 0 DENNIS,Nigel 142 (3) 2 10
3 HEPPELL,Ian 162 (3½) 1 - 0 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (3) 3 12
4 FABRI,Henrik 168 (3) 0 - 1 SMITH,Paul S 130 (3) 1 18
5 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (3) ½ - ½ LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (3) 7 8
6 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (3) 0 - 1 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (3) 21 14
7 BOWERS,John 143 (2½) 0 - 1 WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (2) 9 6
8 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (2) 1 - 0 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (2) 13 22
9 CROSS,Glenn 126 (2) 0 - 1 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (2) 19 17
10 MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (2) 0 - 1 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (2) 20 16
11 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (1½) 1 - 0 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (1½) 5 15
12 DICKSON,David 67 (1) 1 - 0 Bye 23 BYE
Round 5
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 HJORT,Helge 159 (3½) ½ - ½ ELLISON,D George 165 (3) 4 2
2 PRICE,Andrew 141 (3) ½ - ½ HEPPELL,Ian 162 (3) 11 3
3 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (2½) ½ - ½ ARMAND,Hubert 141 (2½) 14 12
4 LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (2½) ½ - ½ BOWERS,John 143 (2) 8 9
5 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (2) 0 - 1 FABRI,Henrik 168 (2) 16 1
6 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (2) 0 - 1 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (2) 22 7
7 WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (2) 0 - 1 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (2) 6 21
8 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (1) 1 - 0 DICKSON,David 67 (1) 17 23
9 DENNIS,Nigel 142 (2) 1 - 0 CROSS,Glenn 126 (2) 10 19
10 SMITH,Paul S 130 (2) 1 - 0 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (2) 18 13
11 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (1) ½ - ½ MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (1½) 15 20
12 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (½) 1 - 0 Bye 5 BYE
Round 4
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 HEPPELL,Ian 162 (2½) ½ - ½ ELLISON,D George 165 (2½) 3 2
2 FABRI,Henrik 168 (2) 0 - 1 HJORT,Helge 159 (2½) 1 4
3 PRICE,Andrew 141 (2) 1 - 0 WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (2) 11 6
4 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (2) ½ - ½ LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (2) 12 8
5 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (1½) ½ - ½ SMITH,Paul S 130 (1½) 7 18
6 BOWERS,John 143 (1½) ½ - ½ SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (1½) 9 16
7 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (1½) ½ - ½ DENNIS,Nigel 142 (1½) 13 10
8 DICKSON,David 67 (0) 1 - 0 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (½) 23 5
9 MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (1½) 0 - 1 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (1½) 20 14
10 CROSS,Glenn 126 (1) 1 - 0 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (1) 19 15
11 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (1) 1 - 0 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (1) 22 17
12 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (1½) ½ - ½ Bye 21 BYE
Round 3
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 HJORT,Helge 159 (2) ½ - ½ HEPPELL,Ian 162 (2) 4 3
2 LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (1½) ½ - ½ FABRI,Henrik 168 (1½) 8 1
3 ELLISON,D George 165 (1½) 1 - 0 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (1½) 2 21
4 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (1½) ½ - ½ PRICE,Andrew 141 (1½) 12 11
5 WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (1) 1 - 0 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (1) 6 17
6 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (1) ½ - ½ SIPOS,Silvester 150 (1) 16 7
7 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (1) ½ - ½ BOWERS,John 143 (1) 14 9
8 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (0) 1 - 0 DICKSON,David 67 (0) 15 23
9 DENNIS,Nigel 142 (1) ½ - ½ MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (1) 10 20
10 CROSS,Glenn 126 (½) ½ - ½ KENNEDY,Philip 138 (1) 19 13
11 SMITH,Paul S 130 (½) 1 - 0 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (½) 18 5
12 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (0) 1 - 0 Bye 22 BYE
Round 2
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 PRICE,Andrew 141 (1) ½ - ½ ELLISON,D George 165 (1) 11 2
2 HEPPELL,Ian 162 (1) 1 - 0 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (1) 3 14
3 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (1) 0 - 1 HJORT,Helge 159 (1) 17 4
4 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (1) ½ - ½ LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (1) 21 8
5 FABRI,Henrik 168 (½) 1 - 0 DENNIS,Nigel 142 (1) 1 10
6 MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (½) ½ - ½ WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (½) 20 6
7 SMITH,Paul S 130 (½) 0 - 1 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (½) 18 12
8 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (0) 1 - 0 DICKSON,David 67 (0) 13 23
9 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (0) ½ - ½ CROSS,Glenn 126 (0) 5 19
10 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (0) 1 - 0 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (0) 7 15
11 BOWERS,John 143 (0) 1 - 0 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (0) 9 22
12 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (0) 1 - 0 Bye 16 BYE
Round 1
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 ARMAND,Hubert 141 (0) ½ - ½ FABRI,Henrik 168 (0) 12 1
2 ELLISON,D George 165 (0) 1 - 0 KENNEDY,Philip 138 (0) 2 13
3 STOLWYK,Peter 136 (0) 0 - 1 HEPPELL,Ian 162 (0) 15 3
4 HJORT,Helge 159 (0) 1 - 0 SANDERCOCK,E Barr 134 (0) 4 16
5 KEARSLEY,Raymond 133 (0) 1 - 0 BASSEREAU,Georges 155 (0) 17 5
6 WAUGH,Jonathan C 150 (0) ½ - ½ SMITH,Paul S 130 (0) 6 18
7 ORMSBY,Alan 136 (0) 1 - 0 SIPOS,Silvester 150 (0) 14 7
8 DICKSON,David 67 (0) 0 - 1 PRICE,Andrew 141 (0) 23 11
9 LIVESEY,R Nigel 149 (0) 1 - 0 CROSS,Glenn 126 (0) 8 19
10 HEATH,Jeffrey 122 (0) 1 - 0 BOWERS,John 143 (0) 21 9
11 DENNIS,Nigel 142 (0) 1 - 0 LUBRANO,Bernard 112 (0) 10 22
12 MACGILCHRIST,Sieg 123 (0) ½ - ½ Bye 20 BYE
PIN Name Grade Club
1 FABRI,Henrik............. D 168 Isle of Man
2 ELLISON,D George......... A 165 Poulton-le-Fylde
3 HEPPELL,Ian.............. A 162 Wimbledon
4 HJORT,Helge.............. A 159 Hendon
5 BASSEREAU,Georges........ * 155 Vaucleuve, France
6 WAUGH,Jonathan C......... D 150 Isle of Man
7 SIPOS,Silvester.......... * 150 Isle of Man
8 LIVESEY,R Nigel.......... A 149 Bourne End
9 BOWERS,John.............. * 143 Caernarfon
10 DENNIS,Nigel............. A 142 Maidenhead
11 PRICE,Andrew............. A 141 Leamington
12 ARMAND,Hubert............ * 141 Vaucleuve, France
13 KENNEDY,Philip........... A 138 Exmouth
14 ORMSBY,Alan.............. C 136 Isle of Man
15 STOLWYK,Peter............ * 136 Vaucleuve, France
16 SANDERCOCK,E Barry....... A 134 Chalfont*
17 KEARSLEY,Raymond......... A 133 Wimbledon
18 SMITH,Paul S............. A 130 Brighton & Hove
19 CROSS,Glenn.............. D 126 Isle of Man
20 MACGILCHRIST,Siegrun..... * 123 Carrick
21 HEATH,Jeffrey............ C 122 Redditch
22 LUBRANO,Bernard.......... * 112 Vaucleuve, France
23 DICKSON,David............ A 67 Caergwrle
24 MIAH,Zahed............... B 114 Isle of Man
Dennis Hemsley Under 130 Tournament, 24-30 September 2007
Monarch Assurance Isle of Man
Dennis Hemsley Tournament 2007
Cherry Orchard Hotel, Port Erin
Date of congress: 24/09/2007 to 30/10/2007
Arbiter: David Sedgwick
BCF j/ R O U N D S
Pos Player Grade /e 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 NICOLSON,James R......... 122 w6+ b2= w14= b7= w9+ b11+ w8+ 5½ 7 902 129
2 BEARDS,Christopher....... 99 b13+ w1= w7= b15+ w6= b8+ b3= 5 7 908 130
3 JOWETT,Conrad J.......... 116 w16+ b11- w19+ b14+ w8= b4+ w2= 5 7 838 120
4 COLLINS,Alan............. 113 w19+ b8- w16+ b12+ w11= w3- b15+ 4½ 7 809 116
5 CURTIS,David C........... 113 bye= b7= w9= b6- bye+ w17+ b11+ 4½ 5 517 103
6 HOLDEN,Daniel............ 90 e b1- w18+ b10= w5+ b2= w9+ w7= 4½ 7 816 117
7 SUTCLIFFE,John........... 114 b18+ w5= b2= w1= b17= w15+ b6= 4½ 7 821 117
8 BLACKBURN,Jon EW......... 117 b20+ w4+ bye= w11+ b3= w2- b1- 4 6 687 115
9 COUCH,Douglas............ 63 b12- w20+ b5= w16+ b1- b6- w17+ 3½ 7 659 94
10 ROBERTS,Malcolm A........ 125 w11- b19- w6= b18+ w12= b13+ w14= 3½ 7 642 92
11 WARE,J Michael........... 97 b10+ w3+ w15+ b8- b4= w1- w5- 3½ 7 830 119
12 BLACKBURN,Sandra G....... 97 w9+ b15- bye= w4- b10= b14= w16= 3 6 561 94
13 FRIEL,Mike............... 75 w2- b16- b20+ w17- b19+ w10- b21+ 3 7 551 79
14 GRIFFIN,John............. 103 bye= w17+ b1= w3- b15- w12= b10= 3 6 627 105
15 HORLOCK,Peter J.......... 124 b17+ w12+ b11- w2- w14+ b7- w4- 3 7 666 95
16 CONSTABLE,Christine...... 83 b3- w13+ b4- b9- w18- w19+ b12= 2½ 7 519 74
17 DE SANTOS,Andrew......... 93 w15- b14- w18+ b13+ w7= b5- b9- 2½ 7 572 82
18 SNOWDON,Michael.......... 80 w7- b6- b17- w10- b16+ w21+ b19= 2½ 7 521 74
19 ROBERTSON,Alan B......... 75 b4- w10+ b3- bye- w13- b16- w18= 1½ 6 431 72
20 QUAYLE,Graham............ 90 e w8- b9- w13- bye+ 1 3 105 35
21 MINOR,Harry.............. 46 b18- w13- 0 2 55 28
Index A = Player Score B = No. Graded Games Played
C = Total Grading Points D = Grading Performance
Round 7
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (4½) ½ - ½ BEARDS,Christophe 99 (4½) 5 10
2 NICOLSON,James R 122 (4½) 1 - 0 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (4) 3 4
3 HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (4) ½ - ½ SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (4) 14 6
4 WARE,J Michael 97 (3½) 0 - 1 CURTIS,David C 113 (3½) 12 8
5 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (3) 0 - 1 COLLINS,Alan 113 (3½) 2 7
6 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (3) ½ - ½ GRIFFIN,John 103 (2½) 1 9
7 COUCH,Douglas 63 (2½) 1 - 0 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (2½) 20 13
8 BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (2½) ½ - ½ CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (2) 11 16
9 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (1) ½ - ½ SNOWDON,Michael 80 (2) 19 17
10 MINOR,Harry 46 (0) 0 - 1 FRIEL,Mike 75 (2) 21 18
Round 6
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (4) 0 - 1 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (3½) 4 10
2 WARE,J Michael 97 (3½) 0 - 1 NICOLSON,James R 122 (3½) 12 3
3 COLLINS,Alan 113 (3½) 0 - 1 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (3½) 7 5
4 SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (3) 1 - 0 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (3) 6 2
5 HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (3) 1 - 0 COUCH,Douglas 63 (2½) 14 20
6 CURTIS,David C 113 (2½) 1 - 0 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (2½) 8 13
7 FRIEL,Mike 75 (2) 0 - 1 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (2) 18 1
8 GRIFFIN,John 103 (2) ½ - ½ BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (2) 9 11
9 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (1) 1 - 0 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (1) 16 19
10 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (1) 1 - 0 MINOR,Harry 46 (0) 17 21
Round 5
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (3) ½ - ½ BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (3½) 5 4
2 COLLINS,Alan 113 (3) ½ - ½ WARE,J Michael 97 (3) 7 12
3 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (3) ½ - ½ HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (2½) 10 14
4 NICOLSON,James R 122 (2½) 1 - 0 COUCH,Douglas 63 (2½) 3 20
5 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (2) ½ - ½ SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (2½) 13 6
6 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (2) 1 - 0 GRIFFIN,John 103 (2) 2 9
7 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (1½) ½ - ½ BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (1½) 1 11
8 CURTIS,David C 113 (1½) 1 - 0 Bye 8 BYE
9 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (1) 0 - 1 FRIEL,Mike 75 (1) 19 18
10 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (1) 0 - 1 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (0) 16 17
Round 4
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (2½) 1 - 0 WARE,J Michael 97 (3) 4 12
2 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (2) 0 - 1 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (2) 2 10
3 SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (2) ½ - ½ NICOLSON,James R 122 (2) 6 3
4 GRIFFIN,John 103 (2) 0 - 1 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (2) 9 5
5 BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (1½) 0 - 1 COLLINS,Alan 113 (2) 11 7
6 HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (1½) 1 - 0 CURTIS,David C 113 (1½) 14 8
7 COUCH,Douglas 63 (1½) 1 - 0 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (1) 20 16
8 FRIEL,Mike 75 (1) 0 - 1 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (1) 18 13
9 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (0) 0 - 1 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (½) 17 1
10 QUAYLE,Graham 90 (0) 1 - 0 Bye 15 BYE
11 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (1) 0 - 1 Bye 19 BYE
Round 3
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 WARE,J Michael 97 (2) 1 - 0 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (2) 12 2
2 NICOLSON,James R 122 (1½) ½ - ½ GRIFFIN,John 103 (1½) 3 9
3 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (1½) ½ - ½ SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (1½) 10 6
4 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (1) 1 - 0 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (1) 5 19
5 COLLINS,Alan 113 (1) 1 - 0 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (1) 7 16
6 CURTIS,David C 113 (1) ½ - ½ COUCH,Douglas 63 (1) 8 20
7 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (0) ½ - ½ HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (1) 1 14
8 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (0) 1 - 0 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (0) 13 17
9 QUAYLE,Graham 90 (0) 0 - 1 FRIEL,Mike 75 (0) 15 18
10 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (2) ½ - ½ Bye 4 BYE
10 BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (1) ½ - ½ Bye 11 BYE
Round 2
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (1) 1 - 0 BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (1) 2 11
2 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (1) ½ - ½ NICOLSON,James R 122 (1) 10 3
3 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (1) 1 - 0 COLLINS,Alan 113 (1) 4 7
4 WARE,J Michael 97 (1) 1 - 0 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (1) 12 5
5 SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (1) ½ - ½ CURTIS,David C 113 (½) 6 8
6 GRIFFIN,John 103 (½) 1 - 0 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (0) 9 13
7 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (0) 1 - 0 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (0) 19 1
8 HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (0) 1 - 0 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (0) 14 17
9 COUCH,Douglas 63 (0) 1 - 0 QUAYLE,Graham 90 (0) 20 15
10 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (0) 1 - 0 FRIEL,Mike 75 (0) 16 18
Round 1
Bd WHITE Result BLACK PIN
1 ROBERTS,Malcolm A 125 (0) 0 - 1 WARE,J Michael 97 (0) 1 12
2 DE SANTOS,Andrew 93 (0) 0 - 1 HORLOCK,Peter J. 124 (0) 13 2
3 NICOLSON,James R 122 (0) 1 - 0 HOLDEN,Daniel 90 (0) 3 14
4 QUAYLE,Graham 90 (0) 0 - 1 BLACKBURN,Jon EW 117 (0) 15 4
5 JOWETT,Conrad J 116 (0) 1 - 0 CONSTABLE,Christi 83 (0) 5 16
6 SNOWDON,Michael 80 (0) 0 - 1 SUTCLIFFE,John 114 (0) 17 6
7 COLLINS,Alan 113 (0) 1 - 0 ROBERTSON,Alan B 75 (0) 7 19
8 FRIEL,Mike 75 (0) 0 - 1 BEARDS,Christophe 99 (0) 18 10
9 BLACKBURN,Sandra 97 (0) 1 - 0 COUCH,Douglas 63 (0) 11 20
10 CURTIS,David C 113 (0) ½ - ½ Bye 8 BYE
11 GRIFFIN,John 103 (0) ½ - ½ Bye 9 BYE
PIN Name Grade Club
1 ROBERTS,Malcolm A........ A 125 Holmes Chapel
2 HORLOCK,Peter J.......... A 124 Godalming
3 NICOLSON,James R......... A 122 Gr. Manchester*
4 BLACKBURN,Jon EW......... A 117 Holmes Chapel
5 JOWETT,Conrad J.......... B 116 Blackpool
6 SUTCLIFFE,John........... A 114 Caergwrle
7 COLLINS,Alan............. A 113 Cowley
8 CURTIS,David C........... A 113 Haywards Heath
9 GRIFFIN,John............. D 103 Isle of Man
10 BEARDS,Christopher....... D 99 Isle of Man
11 BLACKBURN,Sandra G....... A 97 Holmes Chapel
12 WARE,J Michael........... C 97 Isle of Man
13 DE SANTOS,Andrew......... A 93 Preston
14 HOLDEN,Daniel............ * 90 Isle of Man*
15 QUAYLE,Graham............ * 90 Isle of Man*
16 CONSTABLE,Christine...... A 83 Coulsdon CF
17 SNOWDON,Michael.......... C 80 Rotherham
18 FRIEL,Mike............... A 75 Caergwrle
19 ROBERTSON,Alan B......... B 75 Isle of Man
20 COUCH,Douglas............ E 63 York University
21 MINOR,Harry.............. D 46 Isle of Man
Tournament Director/Organiser:
Jean-Pierre Depin
Ocean Castle Hotel, The Promenade, Port Erin, Isle of Man IM9 6LH
tel. 44(0)1624 836399, fax 44(0)1624 836537
email
(for all enquiries about the tournament)
Official Website:
www.bcmchess.co.uk/monarch2007
Webmaster: John Saunders
Email:
|
Main Sponsors
Monarch
Assurance plc
Head Office:
Manxonia House
Bay View Road
Port St Mary
Isle of Man IM9 5AE
Tel: +44 (0)1624 834903 Fax: +44 (0)1624 834921
As well as Monarch Assurance plc, the Tournament is sponsored by
The Isle of Man Department of Tourism,
and the Port Erin Commissioners. |
|